|

Stockton finishes 3rd at 1A state golf

The Stockton golf team finished third and Osborne fourth at the 1A state golf tournament at Southwind Country Club in Garden City. The Tigers, who shot a 387 and finished 15 strokes behind first-place Centralia, were led by Casey Duetschers who finished 10th with a 90 and was their lone medalist. Jetmore finished second in the team standings.

Quinter’s Ryan Tebow shot an 84 and finished fifth.

Team Results
1. Centralia  372
2. Jetmore-Hodgeman County  379
3. Stockton  387
4. Osborne  389
5. Ashland  399
6. Wallace County  408
7. Baileyville B & B  412
8. Valley Heights  428
9. Chetopa  432
10. Ingalls  438

Individual Medalists
1. Ryan Vernon Centralia 73
2. Corey McCann Ashland 76
3. Chandler Huddleston Rolla 81
4. Kolt Washburn Jetmore-Hodgeman County 84
5. Ryan Tebow Quinter 84
6. Breylan Berrios Chetopa 87
7. Seth Shriwise Jetmore-Hodgeman County 87
8. Ryan Gfeller Winona-Triplains 88
9. Matt Stutsman Almena-Northern Valley 88
10. Casey Deutschers Stockton 90
11. Jake Tiernan Osborne 92
12 Chad Ryersee Ransom-Western Plains 92
13. Dayde Mader Hoxie 92
14. Justin Burch Osborne 92
15. Peyton Manley Valley Heights 93
16. Michaela Loewen Ingalls 93
17. Cameron Haug Baileyville B & B 93
18. Erik Scott Stockton 94
19. Blade Canter Hutchinson-Central Christian 96
20. Alex Ornelas Ashland 97
21. Dylan Barnett Udall 97
22. Danny Mueting Centralia 97
23. Parkes Wolters Osborne 98
24. Kyle Gfeller Wallace County 98
25. Quade Kay Ashland 98
26. Ryan Allen Stockton 98
27. Brett Burdiek Centralia 100
28. Ryan Janitel Wallace County 101
29. Blake Clayborn Chetopa 101
30. Jared Lawellin Chetopa 101
31. Trevor Briggs Jetmore-Hodgeman County 101
32. Jason Gore Centralia 102
33. Nate Klinge Wallace County 103
34. Alec Doner Valley Heights 103
35. Blake Scism Baileyville B & B 103
36. Reece Hiebert Goessel 104
37. Andrew Meyer Linn 104
38. Mike Swift-Plaschka Moran-Marmaton Valley 104
39. Dylan Schmitz Baileyville B & B 104
40. Matt Wilder Salina-St. John Militaryy 105
41. Cayden Conyac Stockton 105
42. Lee Schrader Minneola 106
43. Cade Allen Wallace County 106
44. Michael Burnett Rolla 106
45. Chase McGatlin Linn 106
46. Derick Coomes Kensington-Thunder Ridge 106
47. Patrick Hale Valley Heights 106
48. Peyton Taylor Hoxie 107
49. Kendrick Baker Minneola 107
50. Trace Klein Jetmore-Hodgeman County 107
51. Mitch Covey Moran-Marmaton Valley 107
52. Brett Kenworthy Frankfort 107
53. Tanner Conway Osborne 107
54. Chipper Harms Jetmore-Hodgeman County 108
55. Kaleb Conway Osborne 108
56. Zane Ward Greeley County 109
57. Eric Gfeller Wallace County 110
58. Joe Jefferis Moran-Marmaton Valley 111
59. Isaac Baxa Ingalls 111
60. Taylor James Jetmore-Hodgeman County 111
61. Eric Embers Hutch-Central Christian 112
62. Chase Boyce Centralia 112
63. Trevor Holthaus Baileyville B & B 112
64. Ryan Millershaski Ingalls 113
65. Christian Hamel Stockton 113

KSKollection
Commenting Disclaimer
  • Be respectful. 
  • Do not use obscene, profane or vulgar language.
  • Do not make accusations or personal attacks
  • Comments considered to be 'trolling' or for the sole purpose of angering others will be removed.