|

HHS boys drops one spot in latest KBCA basketball poll; Ellis girls’ ranked

Despite picking up two wins last week, one of them against a state-ranked opponent, the Hays High boys basketball team drops at spot to No. 3 in the latest Kansas Basketball Coaches Association poll out Monday.

The Plainville boys drop to No. 10 in 2A. Hoxie is second and Stockton sixth in 1A Division I. Otis-Bison is ninth in 1A Division II.

The Ellis girls’ are ranked ninth this week in 2A. Hoxie continues to hold down the top-spot in 1A Division I with Osborne at No. 5.

Complete rankings below…

BOYS
Class 6A
1. Blue Valley NW
2. Wichita East
3. Olathe East
4. Blue Valley North
5. Shawnee Mission NW
6. Lawrence
7. Shawnee Mission South
8. Wichita Southeast
9. Derby
10. Olathe North

Class 5A
1. Lansing
2. Goddard-Eisenhower
3. Hays
4. Topeka Highland Park
5. Wichita Heights
6. Maize South
7. Shawnee Heights
8. Mill Valley
9. KC Washington
10. Andover

Class 4A – Division I
1. McPherson
2. Basehor-Linwood
3. Baldwin
4. KC Piper
5. Labette County
6. Independence
7. Coffeyville
8. Paola
9. Augusta
10. Abilene

Class 4A – Division II
1. Scott City
2. Andale
3. Eudora
4. Holton
5. Concordia
6. Wichita Trinity
7. Osawatamie
8. Burlington
9. Larned
10. Iola

Class 3A
1. Hesston
2. Eureka
3. Sabetha
4. Council Grove
5. Beloit
6. Nemaha Valley
7. Holcomb
8. Rock Creek
9. Humboldt
10. Wellsville

Class 2A
1. St. John
2. Valley Falls
3. West Elk
4. Central Plains
5. St. Mary’s Colgan
6. Hillsboro
7. Meade
8. Berean Academy
9. Oswego
10. Plainville

Class 1A – Division I
1. Marais des Cygnes Valley
2. Hoxie
3. Hanover
4. Valley Heights
5. Centralia
6. Stockton
7. Macksville
8. Fairfield
9. Udall
10. Spearville

Class 1A – Division II
1. Beloit-St. John’s-Tipton
2. South Barber
3. Wallace County
4. Baileyville B&B
5. Axtell
6. Fowler
7. Sylvan-Lucas
8. Attica
9. Otis-Bison
10. Chetopa

GIRLS
Class 6A
1. Wichita South
2. Olathe South
3. Manhattan
4. Blue Valley North
5. Maize
6. Washburn Rural
7. Shawnee Mission NW
8. Garden City
9. Olathe East
10. Topeka

Class 5A
1. Salina Central
2. Leavenworth
3. St. Thomas Aquinas
4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
5. Great Bend
6. Andover
7. Topeka Seaman
8. Goddard-Eisenhower
9. Blue Valley SW
10. Newton

Class 4A – Division I
1. Wamego
2. Bishop Miege
3. Topeka Hayden
4. Paola
5. Fort Scott
6. Andover Central
7. McPherson
8. KC Piper
9. Coffeyville
10. Bonner Springs

Class 4A – Division II
1. Burlington
2. Sante Fe Trail
3. Hugoton
4. Frontenac
5. Clearwater
6. Pratt
7. Holton
8. Concordia
9. Columbus
10. Goodland

Class 3A
1. Hesston
2. Riley County
3. Holcomb
4. Cimarron
5. Cheney
6. Douglass
7. Caney Valley
8. Cherryvale
9. Council Grove
10. Marysville

Class 2A
1. Jefferson County North
2. Central Plains
3. Sterling
4. Ellinwood
5. Moundridge
6. Olpe
7. Whitewater-Remington
8. Washington County
9. Ellis
10. Hillsboro

Class 1A – Division I
1. Hoxie
2. Valley Heights
3. Thunder Ridge
4. Mariais des Cygnes Valley
5. Osborne
6. Centre-Lost Springs
7. Linn
8. St. Paul
9. Caldwell
10. Spearville

Class 1A – Division II
1. Baileyville B&B
2. Golden Plains
3. Dighton
4. Triplains-Brewster
5. Bucklin
6. Ingalls
7. Moscow
8. Cunningham
9. Wallace County
10. South Barber

KSKOLLECTIONJULYAUG

Commenting Disclaimer
  • Be respectful. 
  • Do not use obscene, profane or vulgar language.
  • Do not make accusations or personal attacks
  • Comments considered to be 'trolling' or for the sole purpose of angering others will be removed.