|

Hays Arts Council Creative Writing Contest Winners

Hays Arts Council

The Hays Arts Council’s Annual Creative Writing Contest for Prose and Poetry is sponsored by the Optimist Club of Hays. The competition is open to all Ellis County students in Kindergarten through 12th grade. Awards are  given in the same categories as in previous years:

First, second and third in prose; First, second and third in poetry; Honorable Mentions as warranted.  The winners are listed below.

 

               2013 Creative Writing Awards  ~  Prose

 

     

Gr.

  Award Student Title of Work School Instructor

K

1st Maleah Vine South Carolina Washington (Ellis) Misty Lohmeyer

K

2nd Blake Bieker Fire Fighter Washington (Ellis) Misty Lohmeyer

K

3rd Kamden Keller My Move Washington (Ellis) Misty Lohmeyer

K

H.M. Kamden Richie The Race Washington (Ellis) Misty Lohmeyer
 

1

1st Ben Zimmerman Jack the Penguin Caught a Fish Wilson Lisa Schreck

1

2nd Sahithi Sajjala Friendship Wilson Lisa Schreck

1

3rd Julie Zadina Quickly the Cub Wilson Lisa Schreck

1

H.M. Avery Schmidt The Baby Bird Wilson Lisa Schreck
 

2

1st Madi Russell Detectives and Candy Washington (Ellis) Renee Nonamaker

2

2nd Emily Eck My Grandmother’s Beard St. Mary’s Amber Honas

2

3rd Brittnee Leiker Bull Riding and Broken Bones Lincoln Sherry Linenberger

2

HM Amelia Jaeger Flakes Needs a New Hat O’Loughlin Denise Danielson

2

HM Harlie Bittel Little Homeless Girl Washington (Ellis) Renee Nonamaker
 

3

1st Avery Werth The Haunted School Holy Family Jennie Helget

3

2nd Mali LeClair Jack-O-Lantern and the Scarecrow St. Mary’s Patty Meagher

3

3rd Nevaeh Heroneme The Weirdest Valentine’s Day St. Mary’s Patty Meagher

3

H.M. Nevaeh Heroneme Count Pumpkin St. Mary’s Patty Meagher
 

4

1st Maggie James The Curse of the Lemon Pie St. Mary’s Peggy Seibel

4

2nd Grace Redetzke The Dancing Cookies St. Mary’s Peggy Seibel

4

3rd Chaselyn Jimenez Lonely Dog St. Mary’s Peggy Seibel

4

H.M. Cooper Young Wipeout! O’Loughlin Sonya Herl
 

5

1st (t) Skylar Aiken The Right to Vote Wilson Lois Smith

5

1st (t) Nathan Erbert My Life was Changed Wilson Lois Smith

5

2nd Carson Ackerman The Second Man on the Moon Wilson Lois Smith

5

3rd Nathan Erbert The Botched Migration Wilson Lois Smith
 

6

1st Emily Schulte A True Hero Holy Family Brenda Stoecklein

6

2nd Cameryn Kinderknecht Goliath, the Goliath Washington (Ellis) Pauleen Edmonds
       Birdeating Tarantula

6

3rd (t) Cassie Waldschmidt The Day I Got Sucked into Minecraft St. Mary’s April Pfeifer

6

3rd (t) Trey Hudson Super Pig St. Mary’s April Pfeifer

6

HM Emily Schulte My Life in Literature Holy Family Brenda Stoecklein
 

7

1st Abby Burton Down By the River Washington (Ellis) Shelly Hensley

7

2nd Haley Reiter Hunter Johnson Washington (Ellis) Shelly Hensley

7

3rd Kourtney Muench The Hunted Hays Middle Sch. Carrie Tholstrup

7

HM Riley Spears Trip That She Will Never Forget Hays Middle Sch. Carrie Tholstrup

7

HM Taryn Stauth Behind Every Door TMP-Marian JH Carol Brull
 

8

1st Dacia LaBarge The Tragic Accident Washington (Ellis) Shelly Hensley

8

2nd Sally Lushbough The Doll With No Home Hays Middle Sch. Linda Wickham

8

3rd Derek Pfeifer Determination Washington (Ellis) Shelly Hensley

8

HM Rae McClung The Secret Room Washington (Ellis) Shelly Hensley
 

9

1st (t) Rylee Torline Along for the Ride Ellis High Jill Wood

9

1st (t) LexAnne Wolf The Speech Swap Ellis High Jill Wood

9

2nd Erianna Basgall A Distant Dream Ellis High Jill Wood

9

3rd Dylan Haas The Hunt Ellis High Jill Wood
 

10

1st Bethany Staab The Mystery of the Turkey Sandwich TMP-Marian Heather Sramek

10

2nd Matt Mindrup Tamed TMP-Marian Heather Sramek

10

3rd Sam Dreiling The Gardner TMP-Marian Heather Sramek

10

HM John Ramirez The Ring Thief of San Francisco Ellis High Jill Wood
 

11

1st Samantha Graves Daddy’s Little Girl Ellis High Alyssa Dawson

11

2nd Allen Augustine A Tale of the Beginning: Ellis High Alyssa Dawson
              Arthur, Son of Alrond

11

3rd Sidney Gottschalk Fallen Ellis High Alyssa Dawson
 

12

1st Jenna Schuckman A Witty Kitty Quest TMP-Marian Juleen Stecklein

12

2nd Lucas Walker The Open Sea TMP-Marian Juleen Stecklein

12

3rd Kelly Robb Lone Road Ellis High Alyssa Dawson

12

HM Cheyenne Ellard and Paranormal Puppet TMP-Marian Juleen Stecklein
Allison Pfeifer

 

             2013 Creative Writing Awards  ~  Poetry
   

Gr.

  Award Student Title of Work School Instructor

K

1st Chance Jimenez Baseball St. Mary’s Susan Henrickson

K

2nd Chloe McClung My Loose Tooth Washington (Ellis) Stacy Befort

K

3rd Norah Heroneme My Brother St. Mary’s Susan Henrickson

K

HM Trenton Brown Clouds Washington (Ellis) Stacy Befort
 

1

1st Kaydawn Haag Butterflies St. Mary’s Natalie Brown

1

2nd (t) Ian Schmidt Birds St. Mary’s Natalie Brown

1

2nd (t) Emily James Rainbows St. Mary’s Natalie Brown

1

3rd (t) Justice Nelson Snow Washington (Hays) Sarah Mackey

1

3rd (t) Braelyn Born Mom and Dad St. Mary’s Natalie Brown

1

HM Arely Maldonado Snow Washington (Hays) Sarah Mackey

1

HM Ben Zimmerman A Valentine’s Poem Wilson Lisa Schreck
 

2

1st Grayson Walburn B-52 Stratofortress Roosevelt Kendra Leiker

2

2nd Riley Kershner Winter Fun Lincoln Sherry Linenberger

2

3rd Evan Dealy Summer and Winter Roosevelt Kendra Leiker

2

HM Deondre Broom Hero Lincoln Sherry Linenberger
 

3

1st Carson Kieffer Mission Accomplished O’Loughlin Kendra Leiker

3

2nd Isis Norris An Orangutan Life O’Loughlin Kendra Leiker

3

3rd Donald Brandel War Holy Family Kendra Leiker

3

HM Isabella Speno Bowling Holy Family Jennie Helget

3

HM Austin Zimmerman Pumpkin Patch Holy Family Jennie Helget

4

1st Sheena Zeng The Little Witch that Steals O’Loughlin Kendra Leiker

4

2nd (t) Alexandra Aldrich Autumn O’Loughlin Sonya Herl

4

2nd (t) Ashley Vilaysing Candy Roosevelt Patty Park

4

3rd (t) Alexis Pfannenstiel The Penguin’s Feast O’Loughlin Kendra Leiker

4

3rd (t) Anna Kuhn Penguins St. Mary’s Peggy Seibel

4

3rd (t) Marissa Froelich Poor Holy Family Teresa Schrant

4

HM Sasha Wasinger Trampled Holy Family Teresa Schrant

4

HM Lucas Lang If Holy Family Teresa Schrant

4

HM Emily Sterling Snow Victoria Elem. Stephanie Broyles
 

5

1st Lauryn Becker My Horse Dream St. Mary’s Megan Ross

5

2nd Kiersten Heaton Crying Winds Wilson Lois Smith

5

3rd Isaac Smith Hockey Talk Wilson Lois Smith

5

HM Tahki Bannister Frozen Dog Wilson Lois Smith
 

6

1st Cassie Waldschmidt Winter St. Mary’s April Pfeifer

6

2nd (t) Reece Kroeger Happiness St. Mary’s April Pfeifer

6

2nd (t) Alexa Armbrister Snowflakes St. Mary’s April Pfeifer

6

3rd (t) Angelene Mepham Monkey Life Washington (Ellis) Pauleen Edmonds

6

3rd (t) Keighlee Wilken Gymnastics St. Mary’s April Pfeifer
 

7

1st (t) Dawson Sproul Dog Washington (Ellis) Shelly Hensley

7

1st (t) Haley Reiter Pop Tart Washington (Ellis) Shelly Hensley

7

2nd (t) Levi Wolf Kansas Washington (Ellis) Shelly Hensley

7

2nd (t) Dylan Tabor Campfire Night TMP-Marian JH Carol Brull

7

3rd Kayla Vitztum My Brother TMP-Marian JH Carol Brull
 

8

1st Clara Lee In This Little Fire TMP-Marian JH Carol Brull

8

2nd Raegan Billinger Dangerous Beauty TMP-Marion JH Carol Brull

8

3rd Megan Koeningsman Sub-Conscience TMP-Marian JH Carol Brull

8

HM Taryn Rupp A Wish TMP-Marian JH Carol Brull
 

9

1st Sylina Zhang The Yellow Balloon Hays High Lisa Renz

9

2nd Michaela VonLintel Writer’s Block Hays High Lisa Renz

9

3rd Nikki Vuong Writing Poems Hays High Lisa Renz
 

10

1st Max Megaffin The Truth About Poems TMP-Marian Heather Sramek

10

2nd Bethany Staab Watching My Brother TMP-Marian Heather Sramek

10

3rd Lexie Wasinger Alone on Valentine’s Day TMP-Marian Heather Sramek
 

11

1st Rachel Becker Sir TMP-Marian Joe Hertel

11

2nd Jacob Brull Catalyst TMP-Marian Joe Hertel

11

3rd Rachel Becker A Little Boy TMP-Marian Joe Hertel
 

12

1st Lucas Walker Passionate Partisans TMP-Marian Juleen Stecklein

12

2nd Kade Megaffin ¡Qué Vida Tan Lamentable! TMP-Marian Juleen Stecklein

12

3rd Emily Leiker He Who Knows All TMP-Marian Juleen Stecklein

 

KSKOLLoct
Commenting Disclaimer
  • Be respectful. 
  • Do not use obscene, profane or vulgar language.
  • Do not make accusations or personal attacks
  • Comments considered to be 'trolling' or for the sole purpose of angering others will be removed.
  • http://Hayspost.com Pam Bieker

    —–CONGRATULATIONS—–

    To all the winning entries.