|

KBCA Names Girls’ All-State Teams

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released the All-State teams for the 2012-13 season. Below you can find complete teams for each class.

Class 6A
First Team
Kelsey Brooks – Olathe Northwest
Kendrian Elliott – Wichita South
Kylee Kopatich – Olathe South
Erika Lane – Topeka Washburn Rural
Paige Lungwitz – Maize

Second Team
Bailey Geiman – BV Stilwell
Kennedy Kilpatrick – Lawrence Free State
Katie Palmer – Wichita Heights
Ali Pollard – BV North
Keiryn Swenson – Maize

Honorable Mention
Jharian Bowen – Wichita Heights
Alyxis Bowens – Derby
Marlea Campbell – SM West
Mikey Crall – Olathe Northwest
Jaylah Jackson – Olathe Northwest
Relina Johnson – Wichita East
Maria Klug – BV North
Kirea Rogers – Wichita South
McKayla Ross – SM Northwest
Taryn Tempel – Garden City

Class 5A
First Team
Sam Bachrodt – Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Abbie Lehman – Newton
Megan Holloway – Salina South
Stephanie Lichtenaur – Mill Valley
Tia Weledji – St. Thomas Aquinas

Second Team
Jaylyn Agnew – Andover
Lexie Hughes – Bishop Miege
Toshia Jones – Leavenworth
Tatyana Legette – Topeka Seaman
Shaelyn Martin – Salina Central

Honorable Mention
Artura Campbell – Topeka West
Haleigh Cindrich – St. Thomas Aquinas
Emily Hiebert – Newton
Tyler Johnson – Leavenworth
Sydney Kuhn – Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Skylar Snodgrass – Andover Central
Mariah Suchin – Maize South
Sydney Tilson – Andover
Tanner Tripp – Mill Valley
Emily Wood – Salina Central

Class 4A
First Team
Katelyn Loecker – McPherson
Hayden Herlocker – Girard
Kaylee Page – Wamego
Lanie Page – Wamego
Kyrstie Miller – Holton

Second Team
Katren Rienbolt – Ft. Scott
Connor Strader – Holton
Bryna Vogel – Clearwater
Sarah Pimentel – Topeka Hayden
Shelby Dahl – Santa Fe Trail

Honorable Mention
Brittany Meyer – Andale
Jenson Maydew – Pratt
Caylee Richardson – Hesston
Alyssa Steppe – Clay Center
Madison Sanders – Atchison
Abby Pederson – McPherson
Lyndsey Johnson – Paola
Nicole Kinser – Hugoton
Anna Deegan – Bonner Springs
Jenny Whitledge – Tonganoxie

Class 3A
First Team
Madison Stewart – Burlington
Alli Heimerman – Garden Plain
Tena Loewen – Hillsboro
Ashley Annan – Sabetha
Clare Thomas – St. Mary’s

Second Team
Breanna Bluman – Burlington
Addie Lackey – Hillsboro
MaKayla Vargo – Riley Co.
Madison Beagley – Russell
Mackenzie Freeman – Silver Lake

Honorable Mention
Bethany Barlo – Caney Valley
Morgan Ediger – Cimarron
Chelsea Ebenkamp – Conway Springs
Allison Wallisch – Atchinson Co.
Hailey Davis – Haven
Katie Pfeifer – Holcomb
Karissa Pena – Holcomb
Abbi Degenhardt – Marysville
Jaci Stewart – Nemaha Valley
Alexis McAfee – Sabetha

Class 2A
First Team
Sydney Benoit – Smith Center
Jenna Farris – Lincoln
Jacee Kramer – Jefferson Co. North
Kylah Comley – Sterling
MacKenzie Suderman – Moundridge

Second Team
Cassidy Barnard – Madison
Laikin Preisner – Northern Heights
Laura Dennis – Oakley
Trenna Cox – Smith Center
Jame Navinsky – Jefferson Co. North

Honorable Mention
Devin Nutsch – Republic Co.
Kaiman Smith – Sedan
Kinzie Friesen – Meade
Alexcia Deutscher – Ellis
Hayley Lewis – Burlingame
Jennifer Hitschmann – Central Plains
Brooke Holloway – Moundridge
Kiarra McCall – Republic Co.
Dani Dowell – Sterling
Megan Stegman – Washington Co.

Class 1A
First Team
Ashley Romig – Waverly
Karlie Steinle – Wilson
Danika Casey – Natoma
Elena Flott – Olpe
Carly Heim – Hoxie

Second Team
Tara Whipple – Ingalls
Jamie Waters – St. John
Janae Haag – Olpe
Morgan Osborne – St. John
Mckenzie Klaver – Norwich

Third Team
Laura Sudbeck – Baileyville B&B
Kora Bergstrom – Pike Valley
Shelby Makovec – Centre
Jessica Harvey – Goessel
Kristina Farber – Hoxie

KSKollection
Commenting Disclaimer
  • Be respectful. 
  • Do not use obscene, profane or vulgar language.
  • Do not make accusations or personal attacks
  • Comments considered to be 'trolling' or for the sole purpose of angering others will be removed.

Recent Comments

No Recent Comments Found