|

KBCA Boys All-State Teams Announced

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released the All-State teams for the 2012-13 season. Below you can find complete teams for each class.

Class 6A
First Team
Clayton Custer – BV Northwest
Conner Frankamp – Wichita North
Joey Lillis – BV West
Zach Schneider – SM East
Taylor Schieber – Derby

Second Team
Ben Richardson – BV Northwest
Scott Edwards – BV North
Noah Knight – Olathe South
Vance Wentz – SM East
Khadre Lane – Lawrence Free State

Honorable Mention
Trey Bales – Olathe Northwest
Bo Banner – Garden City
Vince Fritz – BV Northwest
Blaise Gammon – BV West
David Nelson – Olathe South
Kyle Huppe – Gardner-Edgerton
Connor Kaiser – BV West
Jake Mosiman – Lawrence
Charlie Marquadt – BV Stilwell
Samajae Jones – Wichita East

Class 5A
First Team
Traevon Evans – Goddard Eisenhower
Jackson Perez – Emporia
Josh Pedersen – SM South
Braden Hullings – Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Joe Schneider – Lansing

Second Team
Danian Swoope – SM South
Michael Carson – KC Harmon
Zach Winter – Andover Central
Montell Cozart – Bishop Miege
Nathan Stucky – Mill Valley

Honorable Mention
Garin Vandiver – Emporia
Jovan Barksdale – Shawnee Heights
Jeremy Lickteig – Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Toby Baxter – Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Dallas Bruner – Andover
Deangelo Bruster – SM South
Christian Smith – Bishop Carroll

Class 4A
First Team
Kyler Kinnamon – McPherson
Hunter Knoblauch – Andale
Jahmal McMurray – Topeka Highland Park
Semi Ojeleye – Ottawa
Andy Wilson – Abilene

Second Team
Shaffee Carr – Topeka Highland Park
Grant Holmes – Concordia
Riley Kemmer – Wichita Collegiate
Dallas Natt – Ottawa
James Newton – Coffeyville

Honorable Mention
Will Adler – Winfield
Johnny Becker – Clearwater
Jacob Harms – Abilene
Alex Hasty – Ottawa
Heath Hoffmeister – Independence
Cooper Holmes – Concordia
Travis House – El Dorado
Ben Seiler – Andale
Keaton Sorenson – McPherson
Eric Tastove – Anderson Co.

Class 3A
First Team
Drew Kite – Scott City
Austin Budke – Beloit
Brett O’Neil – Scott City
Creighton Brinker – Nemaha Valley
Noah Thornburgh – Humboldt

Second Team
Brice Dean – Wichita Independent
Cody Stetler – Hoisington
Gabe Shomacker – Cheney
Tyler Brown – Silver Lake
Trey O’Neil – Scott City

Honorable Mention
Tyler LaSalle – Holcomb
Trent Olderding – Nemaha Valley
Jordan Hett – Marion
Jacob Hansen – Atchinson Co.
Dyson Dechant – Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan
Brent Weinbrenner – Hillsboro
Sean Newlan – Phillipsburg
Payton Vetter – Beloit
Luke Johnson – Haven
Travis Echelberry – Conway Springs

Class 2A
First Team
Morgan Davis – Meade
Trent Kuhlman – Republic Co.
Austin Maxwell – Sterling
Daniel Ratzlaff – Moundridge
Hadley Gillum – Plainville

Second Team
Derek Stanley – Bennington
Josh Burdine – Solomon
Gage Burkes – Oxford
Colin Foos – Ness City
Jett Little – Meade

Honorable Mention
Hunter Mackovic – Herington
Nick Herren – Wabaunsee
Zach Fief – Bennington
Randy Friesen – Meade
Trenton Holloway – South Gray
Zach Koppelman – Central Burden
Austin Mettling – Central Burden
Eli Smith – West Elk
BJ Glanton – Bennington
Jacob Grandpre – Jefferson Co. North
Joey Ramsey – Lyndon
Mark Price – Marais des Cygnes Valley

Class 1A
First Team
Michael Probst – Udall
Austin Showman – South Haven
Kade Spesser – Hoxie
Eli Kuhlman – Wallace Co.
Kyle Hammond – Colony-Crest

Second Team
Dean Wade – St. John
Payton Heinen – Axtell
Grant Meininger – Ashland
Jett Reese – Fowler
Sam Steinlage – Centralia

Third Team
Jared Starkey – Hutch Central Christian
Samuel McKinney – Weskan
Sam Morgan – White City
Spencer Nusser – St. John
Calahan Brown – Frankfort

Honorable Mention
Chase Kennedy – Hoxie
Charles Musil – Valley Heights
Trae Lane – Burrton
Ryan Kuhlman – Dighton
Taylin Bird – Fowler
Nick Huhman – Cunningham
Quinton Isaacson – Pike Valley
Curtis Stallbaumer – Baileyville B&B
Hunter Raye – South Haven
Tre Tyson – Waverly
Andrew Lowe – South Haven
Adolfo Ibarra – Macksville
Devon Newberry – Attica
Alex Surdez – Frankfort
Wyatt Flinn – Rock Hills

KSKOLLoct
Commenting Disclaimer
  • Be respectful. 
  • Do not use obscene, profane or vulgar language.
  • Do not make accusations or personal attacks
  • Comments considered to be 'trolling' or for the sole purpose of angering others will be removed.
  • way to go

    congratulations to all of this year’s post season award winners